Greetings to...

My Beloved Mother!
Happy Mother's Day

In this occasion, I wanna thank you for all the guidance you've given through my whole life. Thank you for the love you gave until now. You've taught way more than I expected. I love you.

-Love, your daughter, F.

QUICK UPDATE!


Just want to share that there were around 200 Koreans who were staying at my place for the International Robots Olympic. And you know what... EYEGASM MUCH! Hahaha. Anyways, here are some shots that I took, even though only a few. Enjoy! :D
The schedule

Departing T^T

(early) Christmas Celebration

Tuesday 13th, our church's Christmas Celebration. Got nothing much to say, let the pictures tell the story :)

Ka Steph, Inka, Ka Barnie

My Personal Fave Shot

Tante Nancy, Ka Steph


Ka Maya as Bilbina



RENCANA kita boleh INDAH,
tapi rencana TUHAN-lah yang TERINDAH

HIDUP kita mungkin baik-baik saja,
tapi hidup BERSAMA-NYA lebih SEMPURNA

PEKERJAAN kita mungkin MENJANJIKAN,
tapi BERKAT-NYA-lah yang menjadikan KAYA

KEKUATAN tangan kita mungkin sanggup membawa kita menjadi orang HEBAT,
tapi hanya BERSAMA TUHAN, kita menjadi LUAR BIASA

Sebab Tuhan bukan hanya MENCUKUPI apa yang kita perlukan,
tapi Ia memberi dengan BERKELIMPAHAN

-Henny-

a title-too-long

Yesterday was KGC's (Kingdom Generation Community) Christmas Celebration and their 3rd anniversary. And so I joined the Sunday Service there, along with Inka, Elina and Feby. The theme of the Christmas Celebration was Final Destination. No, not the movie, but seriously our final destination. Ka Salmon, Ka Thomas and Om Ronny we're all talking about in what kind of way do we want to be later on, and how can actually achieve that. Well, here are some of the things that were mentioned:

1. How you come out of something, determines how you're gonna get in. For example, if we came out of high school as a bad person, let's say some one who swears and complains all the time, we will pretty much enter university life also as a person who swears and complains all the time.

2. Sometimes we think that as youth we still have plenty of time to do what we need to do. We think that being 80 years old is still so far away from our youth. And so... We often play around with our life. We sometimes just wanna have fun. Meanwhile, our future depends on what we do now. So instead playing around with God, why don't we start building our righteous and bright future now? Anyways, being too early is better than late.

3. Get rid of all the fakery and hypocrisy! It's hard to explain through words, but I'm sure we all understand it. Stop pretending to worship God, when inside our hearts we blame for all the "wrong" things that happen in our life. Stop pretending to love God's people, when actually we curse them inside our hearts. FORGIVE, FORGIVE, AND FORGIVE!

Well, all I have to say is that I feel blessed to be placed in such community. They encourage, pick me up, and most of all, they are God's people and they love me for who I am. Anyways, here are some pictures from yesterday :)


Inka, Elina, Me
Me, Ka Maya, Ka Steph

Elina, Inka, Me, Ka Maya, Ka Steph

Elina, Me, Ka Steph

Ka Steph, Elina

Ka Steph, Inka


Ka Barnie, Elina, Me, Ka Steph
Elina, Inka, Feby

Elina, Me

Sofi, Ka Barnie
P.S. I was actually planning to write KGC'S Christmas Celebration and 3rd Anniversary as the title, but I figured that it was too long, and so a title-too-long it is! :P

HANGUGO Giveaway


Join the giveaway now! Or you can also follow the Twitter Account, there will be a trivia on Dec 21st! 

Quote of the Day

"Hidup yang setiap hari dijalani bagi Kristus akan mendatangkan sukacita dan berkat penuh."

-Brian Bernadi-

December is here!

Yay, so happy that my mid-term examination is finally over. Hopefully the grades will be announced soon, I'm so anxious about it! Hahaha.
EXAMS ARE OVER! Pardon my bad handwriting :p
Anywaaaaays, DECEMBER IS HERE!!! Yipssie dippsiee yappy dappy doooo. It means Christmas is coming and... NEW YEAR'S TOO! And on top of it all, I'm coming home. Fyi, the joy of coming home is waaaaay greater than anything in this world. Unfortunately I haven't bought the ticket yet. Hopefully I will buy it tomorrow and my homecoming is definite :D

And now I'm trying to really focus on my studies and of course... HANGUGO! So I will be more prepared for the final examination and as for HANGUGO! I can get my own income. AAAAHHH! So many things to do, yet so little time. But still I try to enjoy and be grateful for each moment that I go through. Okay, it's late now and I have looooots of things to do tomorrow. Night lovelies. God bless you, and don't forget to prepare something for Christmas ;)

P.S. here's a picture of Inka's very minimalistic birthday that Elina and I made. Please pardon the minimal ism.

Exam and Accounting in precise~

Well yes, since the 15th, I am in my mid-term examination. Now examination is actually is very very big deal for me, only for one subject though, and that would be.... ACCOUNTING! Yes. I was so not ready for it, that I already tried my best to learn it, yet it is still so hard to understand. And finally I had the accounting exam. Guess what? I couldn't do it. The case study was about accounting cycle in which the lecturer had not taught us, and I tried understanding by myself with my lack of knowledge regarding accounting and asking help from my Social friend who apparently didn't understand it too! It was so embarrassing I felt like I handed in a empty paper (thankfully it wasn't because I managed to answer the theory questions). But still, after I went back to my dormitory I felt like I did a really bad job, will end up getting bad grades and will disappoint my parents so much. I therefore asked my dad to call me back straight away and I cried on the phone.

But you know what, I am so glad that I have parents like 'em. Instead of asking why I couldn't do it (in a negative way) or calling me stupid kid or something, they said that it's okay. They understand why I don't understand accounting, they know for sure that I am the Science type-of-student, and that they say don't worry about it too much. Just try to make it up at the final examination.

For a second there before I was on the phone with my parents, I had this huge mental breakdown, but as I listened to them talking and giving me advices, it encouraged me. And it made me think, I am officially real LUCKY to have parents like them. Yes I do. And I love them.

Happy Birthday Inka!

On saturday, Elina, Inka and me went to Grand Indonesia Mall to pre-celebrate Inka's birthday. Yes, pre-celebrate because her birthday is actually on Sunday. Well, finally she's 18! Congrats girls. Wishing you all the best with your uni life.

Anyways, first we went to eat at The Taste Restaurant, an Indonesia culinary restaurant. It was definitely not a wrong choice because the food wasn't bad (for me). For girls, I think that we pretty much ate a lot that night. Because after having our heavy dinner, we then went to find some ice cream. We wanted to eat at Magnum Cafe, but unfortunately it was full and the waiting list queue was quite long. Therefore we searched for another place to eat ice cream. THANKFULLY, there was Baskin Robbins (I've been craving for it for a little while too). And so we ate there and took some narcissistic pictures. It was kinda embarrassing but owell, a girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do, right? :D

All in all, we had a lot of fun that night. And hopefully Inka had a great birthday! So sorry I couldn't get any present :(

The Birthday Girl

The Taste Restaurant

Cookies and Cream Ice Cream

Sunset Groove performing at Grand Indonesia Mall